Is Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolysed wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat gluten

hydrolysed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
wheat fibre

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Portion (62%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (90%), Water, Thickener (1442), Rice Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 508, 450), Sugar, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extracts, Spice Extracts (Celery, Pepper), Wheat Fibre, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran Oil), Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (38%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Chilli Flavoured Dusting (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Thickeners (1404, Guar Gum), Fructose, Spices (Chilli, Pepper, Paprika, Celery), Dehydrated Capsicum, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (508), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Wheat Free? Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg | Spoonful