Is Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • cheddar blue cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheddar blue cheese dressing

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (22%), Cheddar Blue Cheese Dressing (13%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cheddar Blue Cheese Powder (5%) (Milk), Egg, Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Dijon Mustard, Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder), RSPCA Approved Buffalo Style Chicken Breast (13%) (Chicken Breast, Buffalo Seasoning (Acidity Regulators (262, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Acidity Regulator (325), Brine (Mineral Salts (450, Potassium Chloride, 451), Vegetable Gums (Processed Euchuma Seaweed, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Nisin), Smoke Flavour), Water), Celery (11%), Carrot (11%), Cabbage (11%), Bacon (8%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coconut Oil, Herbs), Corn (8%) (Corn, Water, Sugar, Salt), Ingredients and Percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep