Is Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rspca approved chicken
  • chicken flavoured stock
  • chicken stroganoff

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavoured stock
chicken stroganoff

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stroganoff (54%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (32%), Water, Cream (11%) (Milk), Onion, Mushroom (9%), White Wine (3%), Dijon Mustard (2%), Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Juice, Chicken Flavoured Stock (Soy), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Cooked Rice (45%) (Water, White Rice)

Check Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep