Is Woolworths Chips Original Vegan?

Description
These crisply layered snacks deliver a classic savory taste with a firm, crunchy texture; thick, ridged pieces stay intact for dipping and sharing. Common customer notes mention consistent crispness and suitability for parties, while occasional reports cite bag breakage and uneven seasoning distribution across servings, and overall value perception varies.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crisply layered snacks deliver a classic savory taste with a firm, crunchy texture; thick, ridged pieces stay intact for dipping and sharing. Common customer notes mention consistent crispness and suitability for parties, while occasional reports cite bag breakage and uneven seasoning distribution across servings, and overall value perception varies.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Corn Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Spice.
Check Woolworths Chips Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chips Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Chips Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


