Is Woolworths Chocolate Coated Dessert Sticks 9 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (39%), Compound Milk Chocolate (20%) (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Salt, Natural Flavour), Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Butter (Milk) and/or Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (Cellulose, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Woolworths Chocolate Coated Dessert Sticks 9 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate Coated Dessert Sticks 9 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go