Is Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • greek style yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (34%), Water, Diced Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (6%) (Milk), Onion, Greek Style Yogurt (4%) (Milk), Honey (2.5%), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Herbs & Spices (including Fenugreek Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Flavoured Stock Powder (Soy), Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Fermented Rice

Check Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go