Is Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • greek style yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (34%), Water, Diced Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (6%) (Milk), Onion, Greek Style Yogurt (4%) (Milk), Honey (2.5%), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Herbs & Spices (including Fenugreek Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Flavoured Stock Powder (Soy), Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Fermented Rice

Check Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go