Is Woolworths Classic Matured Christmas Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422
- natural flavour
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (42%) (raisins, Sultanas, Apple Puree, Lemon Peel, Glace Cherries (contains Natural Colour (163), Preservatives (220, 224)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Hawkes Bay Apple Cider (6%) (contains Preservative (224)), Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, French Brandy (3%), Molasses, Golden Caribbean Rum (3%), Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat), Humectant (422) (from Palm Oil), Concentrated Orange Juice, Egg Powder, Natural Flavour, Raising Agent (500), Spices, Salt, Stabiliser (415), Orange Oil. Contains: Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Sulphites. May Be Present: Milk, Almonds, Pecans.
Check Woolworths Classic Matured Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Classic Matured Christmas Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


