Is Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • moisture infused beef
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moisture Infused Beef (Beef (67%), Brine (Water, Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan), Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Smoke Flavour, Spice Extract, Bourbon Flavoured BBQ Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Lime Juice, Modified Starch (1422), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)).

Check Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch