Is Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g Dairy Free?

Description
A 200g cooking chocolate block delivers a deep, bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt. Users report reliable melting for baking, ganache and coating, and consistent texture when tempered; some reviewers note occasional slight graininess but overall satisfactory performance for cakes, brownies, sauces and dessert finishing and pastries.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 200g cooking chocolate block delivers a deep, bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt. Users report reliable melting for baking, ganache and coating, and consistent texture when tempered; some reviewers note occasional slight graininess but overall satisfactory performance for cakes, brownies, sauces and dessert finishing and pastries.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass (1), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter (1), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavour, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Dark Chocolate contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids
Check Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


