Is Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 200g cooking chocolate block delivers a deep, bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt. Users report reliable melting for baking, ganache and coating, and consistent texture when tempered; some reviewers note occasional slight graininess but overall satisfactory performance for cakes, brownies, sauces and dessert finishing and pastries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass (1), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter (1), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavour, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Dark Chocolate contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids

Check Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking