Is Woolworths Creamy Cajun Chicken Bowl 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (29%), Cooked Basmati Rice (24%), Green Beans (11%), Passata, Water, Milk, Cream (Milk), Onion, Sundried Tomato, Cooking White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Red Capsicum, Red Kidney Beans, Corn, Canola Oil, Garlic, Corn Starch, Herbs & Spices, Celery, Salt, Dextrose, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Powder, Citrus Fibre, Natural Preservative (Nisin).

Check Woolworths Creamy Cajun Chicken Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go