Is Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • butter
  • non fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • thickened cream

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
non fat milk solids
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p class="MsoNormal"> Custard Filling (Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine), Water, Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 401, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Fat Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabiliser (340), Emulsifier (471), Anticaking Agent (551), Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Beef Gelatine, Stabilisers (339, 450, 516), Thickener (401), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (164)), Glucose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour (Humectant (1520))), Fondant Icing (Sugar, Palm Oil (Emulsifier (492), Antioxidant (307b)), Soya Oil (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (307)), Glucose (Preservative (220)), Water, Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Agar, 464), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (481), Natural Flavour), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier (466)), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring).<p class="MsoNormal">(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Woolworths Creamy Vanilla Slice 2 pack | Spoonful