Is Woolworths Dairy Free Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils [canola oil, palm oil, water, mineral salt, emulsifiers [mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin], preservatives [potassium sorbate, lactic acid], natural flavour [coconut oil,palm oil], natural colour [caroteine], vitamin A, vitamin D.3.

Check Woolworths Dairy Free Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Dairy Free Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping