Is Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or as a sauce for sandwiches and grilled proteins. Users often praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some reviewers report it can be slightly sweet or thinner than expected by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil (contains Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (contains Milk), Thickener (1442) (from Maize), Garlic, Egg Yolk Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Mustard, Parsley, Preservative (200)

Check Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping