Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • 1422
  • gelatine
  • 422
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and moderately rich, with a soft, moist interior and a slightly firmer outer coating providing contrasting textures. Commonly eaten as an afternoon tea treat, snack, or party finger food; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance and variable sizing between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (79%) (Sugar, Starches (Maize, Tapioca, Potato, Rice), Water, Egg, Soy Protein, Modified Starch(1442), Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 541, 341), Emulsifiers (475, 471), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum), Dextrose, Glycerine (422), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid))), Choc Coating (14%) (Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (1), Gelatine (Beef), Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Salt), Coconut Topping (7%) (Coconut,Preservative (223)), (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Lamingtons 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee