Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a crisp initial bite that yields to a slightly crumbly interior; commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly praise the chocolate taste and dunkability, while some mention a drier texture and occasional crumbling in packaging.
Ingredients
Chocolate(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavour, Salt. Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


