Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Mint Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp sandwich biscuits with a cool mint crème filling offer a contrast of crunchy biscuit and smooth, sweet center, commonly enjoyed with tea or as a portable snack; reviewers note a pronounced mint flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional crumbs, and generally consistent freshness and portioning, and reliable packaging for snacking purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (37%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Gluten Free Flours (Tapioca, Besan), Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Natural Favours, Raising Agent(Sodium Bicarbonate), Peppermint Oil (0.03%), Salt.

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Mint Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Mint Cream is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go