Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Woolworths Free From Gluten Brownie Mix is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste. This brownie mix is specifically designed for those who follow a gluten-free diet. The product details and additional information about people's opinions or appreciation are not provided. Nonetheless, it can be inferred that the brownie mix is well-regarded for its taste and suitability for those with gluten sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dark Compound Choc Chips (9%) (sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Alkalized Cocoa Powder (7%), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour (vanilla). Contains: Soybeans. May Be Present: Milk.

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking