Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Mix 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Has a mild tangy flavor, producing light, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a tender, airy crumb; commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and casual gatherings, and used as a base for sweet or savory toppings at family breakfasts occasionally, often stacked, folded, reheated, and served at buffets regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Starch (Maize, Potato), Sugar, Maize Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Egg Powder, Whey Powder, Raising Agents, Mineral Salt, Thickeners, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Mix 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Mix 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking