Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g Lactose Free?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- 20% milk solids
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
20% milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


