Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with a slightly chewy, airy interior and a crisp, toasty exterior when heated; typically split and toasted for breakfast, often used for sandwiches, burgers or eggs Benedict. Reviewers praise consistent toasting and convenience but report mixed opinions on density, occasional crumbliness and varying freshness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly tangy flavor with a slightly chewy, airy interior and a crisp, toasty exterior when heated; typically split and toasted for breakfast, often used for sandwiches, burgers or eggs Benedict. Reviewers praise consistent toasting and convenience but report mixed opinions on density, occasional crumbliness and varying freshness across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Maize Polenta, Maize Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Soy Protein, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, 464, 466, 461), Stabiliser (Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Eng Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


