Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Cake Mix Vanilla Pescatarian?

Description
Vanilla forward cake mix yields a light, tender crumb with a soft, moist interior when prepared per instructions. Commonly used for sheet cakes, layer cakes and cupcakes, it accepts frostings and fillings easily. Reviewers note reliable vanilla flavor, consistent rise and occasional reports of crumbliness or denseness depending on preparation.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 471
- natural flavour
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla forward cake mix yields a light, tender crumb with a soft, moist interior when prepared per instructions. Commonly used for sheet cakes, layer cakes and cupcakes, it accepts frostings and fillings easily. Reviewers note reliable vanilla flavor, consistent rise and occasional reports of crumbliness or denseness depending on preparation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Fractionated Palm Oil, Raising Agents (450, 500), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Emulsifier (471), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Cake Mix Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Cake Mix Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Cake Mix Vanilla is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


