Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy flour

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white burger buns deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and pillowy interior with a tender crust; commonly used for grilled patties, sandwiches, or toasted breakfast rolls. Reviewers note consistent softness, occasional crumbliness, usefulness for quick meals, and that toasting or warming improves structure and overall mouthfeel depending on packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1412, 1442), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Protein, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Gums (464, Guar Gum, 466, 461), Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (422), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten White Burger Buns 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go