Is Woolworths Fruitless Hot Cross Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Starches (1442, 1412, 1413) Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Fava Bean Flour, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Starch, Spices (Cassia, Coriander, Nutmeg, Clove, Gingee Pepper, Cinnamon, Cardamom), Yeast, Trehalose, Rice Bran Psyllium Husk, Vinegar, lodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Thickener (464), Natural Flavour, Preservatives (200,202) Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Woolworths Fruitless Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Fruitless Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


