Is Woolworths Garlic & Herb Mixed Mediterranean Olives 230g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Olives (53%) (Kalamata Olives, Green Olives), Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic (1.3%), Rosemary (0.35%), Basil (0.35%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Woolworths Garlic & Herb Mixed Mediterranean Olives 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Garlic & Herb Mixed Mediterranean Olives 230g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad