Is Woolworths Gravy Traditional 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry mix yields a savory, mildly seasoned gravy with a smooth, slightly thick texture when prepared. Commonly used with roasts, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it reportedly reconstitutes easily, thickens reliably and suits everyday meals. Reviews note convenience, consistent thickness and occasional lumping if not vigorously whisked by some users occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Potato Sta rch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Nat ural Colour (Caramel I), Natural Flavours, Onion, Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Hydrolysed Vegetabl e Protein (Maize, Soy), Creamer Powder (Milk, Soy) , Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, Potassium Chl oride), Garlic, Spice, Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Woolworths Gravy Traditional 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Gravy Traditional 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping