Is Woolworths Green Olives Cream Cheese & Fetta 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fetta cheese
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • non animal rennet
  • lactic acid

fetta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives (72%) (Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Cream Cheese (7%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture), Fetta Cheese (3.0%) (Milk, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Thyme, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Woolworths Green Olives Cream Cheese & Fetta 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Green Olives Cream Cheese & Fetta 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Woolworths Green Olives Cream Cheese & Fetta 300g | Spoonful