Is Woolworths Green Olives With Chilli & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stuffed Green Olives (85%) (Green Olives, Pimento Paste (Pimento, Thickener (401, 412), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202)), Salt, Water, Acidity Regulator (270), Antioxidant (300)), Canola Oil, Diluted Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (0.5%), Chilli (0.5%), Coriander Seed, Sugar, Oregano

Check Woolworths Green Olives With Chilli & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Green Olives With Chilli & Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicyVinegary
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishTopping