Is Woolworths Hotdogs 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • milk protein
  • meat including pork
  • edible collagen casing
  • 325
  • 326
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat including Pork (74%), Water, Frankfurt Premix (Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener (1440), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Food Acid (331, 262), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250. 220 (From Soy)). Spices and Spice Extracts, Flavour), Acidity Regulators (326, 325), Milk Protein, Edible Collagen Casing (contains Colours (120, 160b, 160c)).

Check Woolworths Hotdogs 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Hotdogs 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep