Is Woolworths Hummus Red Pepper Feta Caramelised Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (51%), Water, Roasted Red Peppers (11%) (Red Peppers, Salt, Wine Vinegar, Sugar), Feta Cheese (8%) (Milk, Microbial Rennet, Salt, Cultures), Canola Oil , Caramelised Onion (3.5%), Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spices, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Preservative (202)

Check Woolworths Hummus Red Pepper Feta Caramelised against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Hummus Red Pepper Feta Caramelised is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichLunch