Is Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb
  • lamb rogan josh

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb rogan josh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Rogan Josh (57%) (Lamb (38%), Water, Diced To mato (12%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulato r (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Past e (6%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Y oghurt (1.5%) (Milk), Herbs & Spices (including Ga ram Masala, Chilli Powder), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Salt, Red Cayenne Pepper (FoodAc id (Acetic Acid)), Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Pecti n, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate) , Tapioca Starch, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy )), Cooked Basmati Rice (42%) (Water, Basmati Rice ).

Check Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go