Is Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL Vegan?

Description
A light Italian-flavored dressing with a tangy, herb-accented taste and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient bottle, mild flavor that pairs well with greens, but some find it watery and less robust than traditional versions; overall perceived value varies.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light Italian-flavored dressing with a tangy, herb-accented taste and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient bottle, mild flavor that pairs well with greens, but some find it watery and less robust than traditional versions; overall perceived value varies.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Capsicum, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Annatto)
Check Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Italian Dressing 99% Fat Free Italian 300mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


