Is Woolworths Jasmine Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Fragrant, subtly floral aroma with soft, slightly sticky texture when steamed; grains cook light and fluffy with individual separation suited to stir-fries, curries, and Asian dishes. Users commonly note consistent quality, reliable cooking results, and good value, though some reviews mention occasional broken grains or minor packaging issues in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fragrant Thai Jasmine Rice

Check Woolworths Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Jasmine Rice is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FloralNuttyNeutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Woolworths Jasmine Rice | Spoonful