This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Woolworths Jelly Blackcurrant Flavoured Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Gelling Agents (Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Blackcurrant Flavour, Natural Colour (Anthocyanins)

Check Woolworths Jelly Blackcurrant Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Jelly Blackcurrant Flavoured is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichTopping
Vegan? Woolworths Jelly Blackcurrant Flavoured | Spoonful