Is Woolworths Lime Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tart lime flavor with a citrusy profile; smooth, slightly pulpy texture suits drinks, dressings, marinades, and baking. Reviewers report consistent acidity and convenience for quick recipes, though some mention packaging leakage or less freshness versus fresh limes. Easy to pour for routine home culinary use and straightforward measuring tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Lime Juice (99.9%) , Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid) Natural Flavour Preservative(223).

Check Woolworths Lime Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Lime Juice is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyCitrus
Texture
JuicyThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep