Is Woolworths Luncheon Sausage Sliced Ham & Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- pork protein
- lamb
- beef
- chicken
- pork
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (60%) (Pork, Chicken, Beef, Lamb), Water Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Pork Protein, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (450), Antioxidant (316), Colour (120), Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Woolworths Luncheon Sausage Sliced Ham & Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Luncheon Sausage Sliced Ham & Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


