Is Woolworths Maple Sweet Potato & Pumpkin 375g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolysed soy protein
- miso powder
- soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Red Onion, Maple Flavoured Seasoning (5%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat), Salt, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Vinegar Powder, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Miso Powder (Soy), Potato Fibre, Dried Potato, Flavour, Yeast, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cinnamon, Yeast Extract), Fetta Cheese (3.5%) (Milk)
Check Woolworths Maple Sweet Potato & Pumpkin 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Maple Sweet Potato & Pumpkin 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


