Is Woolworths Marshmallows 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • natural flavours

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet confections with a pillowy texture, commonly used to top hot chocolate, roast over fires, or fold into baking and desserts. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness and softness, praising convenience for snacks and recipes, while occasional comments mention uneven sizes or slightly sticky handling during warm conditions in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Raspberry).

Check Woolworths Marshmallows 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Marshmallows 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping