Is Woolworths Medium Salsa 300g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Moderate, tangy heat with a fresh savory finish; texture is chunky with small, spoonable pieces. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and nachos, or a condiment for grilled dishes and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly mention steady heat, approachable flavor, and reliable jar consistency and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (46%), Tomato Paste, Water, Onion, Green Chilli Pepper (6%), Jalapeno Pepper (4.5%), Capsicum (4.0%), Vinegar, Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Spices (Coriander, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Oregano

Check Woolworths Medium Salsa 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Medium Salsa 300g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking