Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave ready family pack delivers a mildly nutty, neutral flavor with a consistently slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly served as a quick side, base for grain bowls, stir fries, or meal prep. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable cooking time, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or minor clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Brown Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep