Is Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Fragrant, floral aroma with mildly sweet, delicate flavor; grains cook to a soft, slightly sticky texture that pairs well with stir-fries, curries, and steamed vegetables. Microwave format offers quick, consistent results; reviewers commonly note convenience, dependable aroma, and occasional variability in moisture or clumping between batches, occasionally reported by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Woolworths Jasmine Rice Microwave | Spoonful