Is Woolworths Mild Salsa 300g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mild salsa offers gentle, balanced flavor with a noticeable tang and low heat; texture is moderately chunky with a smooth sauce base. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled meats and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note consistent mildness, convenient jar size, and variable chunkiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (51%), Capsicum (17%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Maize Starch, Spices (Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli), Salt, Jalapeno Pepper (0.5%), Garlic Powder

Check Woolworths Mild Salsa 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mild Salsa 300g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSalad