Is Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum 14% milk solids
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (27%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (1), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (1), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil), Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Salt, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids and minimum 14% Milk Solids

Check Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Milk Chocolate Digestives Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast