Is Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • 20% milk solids
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate biscuit crumb
  • milk chocolate coating

ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk concentrate
20% milk solids
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating (29%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk) or Milk Fat, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (4.0%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt), Stabiliser (Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Natural Flavour, Gardenia Extract, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids, Ice Cream contains minimum 10% Milk Fat

Check Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go