Is Woolworths Muesli Bars Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- humectant
- 492
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (54%) (Oats, Cereal Crisp (Rye, Wheat)), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223) (Sulphites)), Polydextrose Liquid, Choc Chips (8%) (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Coconut (Preservative (220 or 223) (Sulphites))????, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Extract, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Colour (Annatto).
Check Woolworths Muesli Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Muesli Bars Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Muesli Bars Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


