Is Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat ice cream
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream and
  • dairy

reduced fat ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Maltodextrin (Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (412, 415, 410), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (120, 162, 153, 160a), Malt Extract (from Barley), Reduced Fat Ice Cream contains minimum 4% Milk Fat

Check Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking