Is Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 160a
- natural flavour
- 471
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Maltodextrin (Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (412, 415, 410), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (120, 162, 153, 160a), Malt Extract (from Barley), Reduced Fat Ice Cream contains minimum 4% Milk Fat
Check Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


