Is Woolworths On The Bone Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (85%), Water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (407), Vinegar Powder, Fruit & Herb Extract, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Liquid Smoke (Smoke Condensate, Acidity Regulator (260), Emulsifier (433))

Check Woolworths On The Bone Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths On The Bone Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep