Is Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
- natural flavour
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Wheat Flour (Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)), Butter (17%) (Cream, (Milk)), Water, Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Dark Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, (Palm), Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160a), Processing Aids (Wheat), Dark Chocolate.</p><p>contains minimum 70% Cocoa Solids.</p>
Check Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


